KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

stood-off / pinned-off lettering

Italian translation: stood-off / pinned-off lettering


01:30 Oct 28, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stood-off / pinned-off lettering
Graphics:
Support Images are available to use on walls and screens.

1. Name plate images for the following car models:....

2. Stood-off/Pinned-off lettering and Spandex graphics available from XY Ltd....
Giorgia P
Italian translation:stood-off / pinned-off lettering
Explanation:
stood-off sono vetrofanie, mentre pinned-off sono adesivi.
Selected response from:

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Grading comment
Ho optato per "scritte sotto forma di vetrofanie o adesivi".
Grazie per l'aiuto!
Saluti,
Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stood-off / pinned-off lettering
Giancarlo Trigari
4 +1v. sotto
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v. sotto


Explanation:
lettering = scritte (possono essere nomi o didascalie, dipende dal contesto)

stood off = appoggiate

pinn off = incollate


il mio é solo un suggerimento personale, spero ti possa aiutare

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stood-off / pinned-off lettering


Explanation:
stood-off sono vetrofanie, mentre pinned-off sono adesivi.

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Ho optato per "scritte sotto forma di vetrofanie o adesivi".
Grazie per l'aiuto!
Saluti,
Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beppe Chironi (Kix): detta così si adatta poco al contesto
18 hrs
  -> intelligenti pauca