KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tagged out

Italian translation: chiudere a chiave e apporre un cartello di avvertimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock out and tag out
Italian translation:chiudere a chiave e apporre un cartello di avvertimento
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

08:49 Oct 31, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tagged out
Do not attempt any maintenance on the fan unless the electrical supply has been locked out or __tagged out__ and the impeller has been secured.

When equipment is stopped for servicing purposes, the starting device shall be locked and __tagged out__ by the person servicin the equipment.
The equipment shall be restarted only by the person who locked and __tagged__ the equipment.

isolato? contrassegnato?
grazie
Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
contrassegnato
Explanation:
or indicato
or marcato
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
grazie. Poi sono finalmente arrivata alla soluzione. Il lockout e tagout costituisce una procedura ben precisa in cui viene prima chiusa a chiavo o lucchettato il dispositivo di accensione e poi viene apposto un cartello o cartellino di avvertimento. Questo è quello che ho trovato:
Tagout. The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed. See lockout and clearance.
Lockout. The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an estabilshed procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed. Clearance procedure in which physical locks replace Safety Tags and prevent operating switches, controls, etc. See tagout and clearance.
Lock out
The placement of a Lock Out Device including a padlock on the Energy Isolating Device of a piece of equipment, machinery or system
Tag out
Posting a prominent warning tag with durable string onto the energy isolation device and/ or lock out device of the piece of equipment, machinery or system being controlled.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prima di aver staccato l'alimentazione elettrica o isolato ...
Gilda Manara
5contrassegnato
Simon Charass
4OR
anusca
4disabilitato / escluso
anusca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrassegnato


Explanation:
or indicato
or marcato

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
grazie. Poi sono finalmente arrivata alla soluzione. Il lockout e tagout costituisce una procedura ben precisa in cui viene prima chiusa a chiavo o lucchettato il dispositivo di accensione e poi viene apposto un cartello o cartellino di avvertimento. Questo è quello che ho trovato:
Tagout. The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed. See lockout and clearance.
Lockout. The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an estabilshed procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed. Clearance procedure in which physical locks replace Safety Tags and prevent operating switches, controls, etc. See tagout and clearance.
Lock out
The placement of a Lock Out Device including a padlock on the Energy Isolating Device of a piece of equipment, machinery or system
Tag out
Posting a prominent warning tag with durable string onto the energy isolation device and/ or lock out device of the piece of equipment, machinery or system being controlled.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prima di aver staccato l'alimentazione elettrica o isolato ...


Explanation:
o isolato il ventilatore...

e così via.


    exp.
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati
46 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disabilitato / escluso


Explanation:
1)
Diz. Tec. HOEPLI
LOCKOUT (comp)inability of a terminal to contact the computer without authorization
KEYBOARD LOCKOUT (for avoiding interferences) blocco della tastiera

2)Eurodicatom
TAG (Doc 11)
Connection, Anschluss, branchement
quindi
TAG OUT
disconnessione, esclusione

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR


Explanation:
Ciao Ilde,

anche a me il lock ha fatto pensare alla chiave ed il tag al contrassegno,
ma c'é OR, quindi dovrebbe essere qualcosa di equivalente.

Un semplice dubbio!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290