KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

back porch/front porch

Italian translation: back porch/front porch; piedistallo posteriore/piedistallo anteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back porch/front porch
Italian translation:back porch/front porch; piedistallo posteriore/piedistallo anteriore
Entered by: Floriana

18:25 Oct 31, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back porch/front porch
Manuale di un sistema medico di monitoraggio, capitolo sulla visualizzazione dei segnali.

"Measure the active video time during each horizontal scan (from the end of the back porch to the beginning of the front porch)."

L'ho trovato in inglese su vari siti italiani, ma come al solito vorrei 1) capire di che si tratta esattamente; 2) trovare il giusto equivalente nostrano!

GIA,

Floriana
Floriana
United States
non l'ho mai visto tradotto
Explanation:
Si tratta di una parte del segnale video, che serve per riconoscere esattamente l'inizio e la fine del sincronismo orizzontale + segnale "color burst".
Una spiegazione più approfondita sarebbe difficile da dare.
Selected response from:

notorious
Grading comment
I finally picked Notorius over Ilde just because in I got many more hits with the English than with the Italian... You both gave me the definition, and both versions are used so it's really a stylistic choice. Though I mostly prefer the Italian over the English, in my case it won't be electronics specialists reading the manual but doctors that might not know where the signal starts and ends. Thanks to both,

Floriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non l'ho mai visto tradottonotorious
4piedistallo posteriore/piedistallo anteriore
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non l'ho mai visto tradotto


Explanation:
Si tratta di una parte del segnale video, che serve per riconoscere esattamente l'inizio e la fine del sincronismo orizzontale + segnale "color burst".
Una spiegazione più approfondita sarebbe difficile da dare.


    Esperienza nel campo dell'elettronica.
notorious
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I finally picked Notorius over Ilde just because in I got many more hits with the English than with the Italian... You both gave me the definition, and both versions are used so it's really a stylistic choice. Though I mostly prefer the Italian over the English, in my case it won't be electronics specialists reading the manual but doctors that might not know where the signal starts and ends. Thanks to both,

Floriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedistallo posteriore/piedistallo anteriore


Explanation:
sul dizionario Mc Grawh Hill ho trovato questo:

front porch
[COMUN] piedistallo anteriore
Portion of a composite picture signal which lies between the leading edge of the horizontal blanking pulse and the leading edge of the corresponding synchronizing pulse.

back porch
[ELETTRON] piedistallo posteriore
The period of time in a television circuit immediately following a synchronizing pulse during which the signal is held at the instantaneous amplitude corresponding to a black area in the received picture.


almeno c'è la spiegazione. Per le traduzioni, non so se si usino effettivamente queste. Sono peò confermate anche da un dizionario tecnico ted-ita

ciao
Ilde

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483