KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

brake face

Italian translation: disco del freno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake face
Italian translation:disco del freno
Entered by: raffaella prati

05:46 Nov 3, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brake face
Adjust the brake levers parallel to the BRAKE FACE using the set screw.

Faccia? parte anteriore? superificie?
raffaella prati
Spain
brake face
Explanation:
Io direi:
"disco" (del freno).
Selected response from:

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, anyway!

:)

Frejya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brake face
Giancarlo Trigari
4superficie frontale esterna
Gilda Manara
4Parte frontale del frenoPaola Paliotti
2ferodo
Derek Smith


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parte frontale del freno


Explanation:
Io direi così.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
Ciao

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 152

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie frontale esterna


Explanation:
Il Merriam-Webster dà come definizione di face nel senso di surface = qualsiasi superficie frontale esterna di un corpo geometrico; penso quindi che potresti dire "le leve del freno vanno allineate parallelamente alla s.f.e. ..."

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ferodo


Explanation:
Hi
Just on the offchance, I don't suppose your author could be referring to the "ferodo" of the brake, which could perhaps be called the "face" (although "friction facing" would be more common)? What sort of application does your brake brake, I wonder.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake face


Explanation:
Io direi:
"disco" (del freno).

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, anyway!

:)

Frejya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
4 hrs