KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

end nut

Italian translation: dado di testa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end nut
Italian translation:dado di testa
Entered by: raffaella prati

00:14 Nov 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end nut
HELP! dubbio da revisione. Si tratta di freni per ascensori:


Adjust the nut at the cable end so that the levers at both sides lean against the set screws and the bushings are sitting flush inside the levers.
Untighten the END NUT 2 … 3 turns to slack the cable tension a little.

xxxxxxxx

Grazie mille!
raffaella prati
Spain
dado di testa
Explanation:
"di testa" is used often for "end" -- e.g. end pin = coppiglia di testa.


Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dado di testa
Catherine Bolton
4prova
orietta l'abbate
4La tradurrei così:Beppe Chironi (Kix)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La tradurrei così:


Explanation:
Registrare il dado all' estremità del cavo in modo che i freni su
entrambi i lati stiano a contatto con le viti di arresto e le boccole
stiano ferme all'interno delle leve dei freni.

Non sono un ascensorista, ma credo che sia ok....

Ciao
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prova


Explanation:
domanda a www.kone.com o a www.sabiem.com uffici tecnici. la Koe ha la versioe inglese.
Ciao

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dado di testa


Explanation:
"di testa" is used often for "end" -- e.g. end pin = coppiglia di testa.




Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148