KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Engine tunnel

Italian translation: tunnel del motore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine tunnel
Italian translation:tunnel del motore
Entered by: macciaio

01:21 Nov 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Engine tunnel
Siamo sempre in ambito automobilistico. La frase è:"XXX wanted cost-cutting
suggestions, so we performed a complete cost review and joint testing to help
automate fastening for engine tunnel and drip rail applications".
macciaio
Italy
tunnel del motore
Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due per l'aiuto.
A buon rendere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tunnel del motoreTBQGS
4alloggiamento del motore
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunnel del motore


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.autostern.com/veicoli/Atego18t/main.htm
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due per l'aiuto.
A buon rendere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: tunnel motore
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, è chiamato "tunnel motore" su molti siti. Vedi anche:http://www.man.it/glc.html
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alloggiamento del motore


Explanation:
si tratta in pratica della "protuberanza" nella cabina a protezione del motore. Alcuni modelli hanno un pavimento completamente piatto, senza "engine tunnel", che ottimizza il comfort per il guidatore e i passeggeri.
Vedi:
http://www.westrux.com/new_trucks/9000_series.cfm

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970