KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Ktc (TF) value

Italian translation: Explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ktc (TF) value
Italian translation:Explanation below
Entered by: raffaella prati

06:25 Nov 7, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ktc (TF) value
The commencing procedure for the new XXX release introduced in XYZ requires a ***ktc value*** as an input to the drive. This ***ktc value*** should be included in the motor label.

Nel titolo del capitolo e in testa alla tabella trovo ***Ktc (TF) value***


Any idea??? (si parla di motori per ascensori)
raffaella prati
Spain
Explanation below
Explanation:
I'm not an engineer so I wouldn't even try to translate it but I know what it stands for and there is a long description about it in the web site. Hope it's helpful
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you, I decided to keep the English abbreviation and to explain it in a note.

I would like to give points to both because both answers were useful to me, maybe we have to find out a system to praise more than one helper...

Allora, Giuliana, per stavolta un caffé, a buon rendere...

:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explanation below
Louise Norman
4I agree it's not easy !
Louise Norman
1TF
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation below


Explanation:
I'm not an engineer so I wouldn't even try to translate it but I know what it stands for and there is a long description about it in the web site. Hope it's helpful


    Reference: http://www.kytc.state.ky.us/proserv/bull/Bull98-8/VEguidline...
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you, I decided to keep the English abbreviation and to explain it in a note.

I would like to give points to both because both answers were useful to me, maybe we have to find out a system to praise more than one helper...

Allora, Giuliana, per stavolta un caffé, a buon rendere...

:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
TF


Explanation:
Ciao Frejya,

TF potrebbe riferirsi all'elettronica di un circuito e essere il fattore di trasporto (che è un valore che si ottiene con una formula che divide la velocità per la potenza installata, in un motore per navi per esempio)... Il funzionamento del circuito prevede "guadagno corrente. Fattore di trasporto e efficienza di emettitore".

Ammetto che sto semplicemente associando con i motori per navi....

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree it's not easy !


Explanation:
There are so many good translators out there and all the information is useful in helping us to decide. Thanks anyway :-)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12