KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Claim

Italian translation: reclamo


06:35 Nov 7, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Claim
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE TASKS
In case of blocking claim support personnel works continuously to recover service. In case of sensitive claim, need is to efficiently manage the problem resolution
nic
Italian translation:reclamo
Explanation:
è la traduzione generale di claim; nel tuo contesto suggerirei di usare "segnalazione di guasto", che ti permette meglio di collegare il resto della frase
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie tante
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il senso è questo
anusca
4 +1reclamo
Gilda Manara
3Richiesta
Louise Norman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richiesta


Explanation:
It seems to be very jumbled in English, but 'richiesta' is probably general enough to do the job

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuseppina Vecchia: Yes, and I wonder which language it's been translated from in the first place!
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamo


Explanation:
è la traduzione generale di claim; nel tuo contesto suggerirei di usare "segnalazione di guasto", che ti permette meglio di collegare il resto della frase

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
grazie tante

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Si, Nicola ancora soffre nel tradurlo come "reclamo"....gli piacerebbe trovare altre formule forse... :)) Ciao Nicola!
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il senso è questo


Explanation:
Nel caso in cui il problema produca un blocco (del sistema) il personale addetto all'assistenza deve operare senza sosta al fine di ripristinare il funzionamento.
Nel caso invece di un problema non determinante occorrerà gestire la situazione con determinatezza al fine di trovare la giusta soluzione.


sensitive = (anche)delicato (Sansoni)
claim = (anche) reclamo (Sansoni e esp)

slt
anusca



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
3 mins