KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

microwave radio relay links

Italian translation: microwave radio relay


02:09 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: microwave radio relay links
(contract)
The type and the scope of the purchase is defined in the Tender Documentation for purchase of TV transmitting, transposing and antenna equipment and microwave radio relay links as well of purchase of UKB-FM transmitting, transposing and antenna equipment for establishment of radio and TV network in......
Giorgia P
Italian translation:microwave radio relay
Explanation:
se non sbaglio dovrebbe trattarsi di ponti radio a microonde (onde elettromagnetiche ad alta frequenza) che vengono utilizzati quando le distanze tra sorgente e utilizzatore rendono le soluzioni via cavo (coassiale o in fibra ottica) improponibili da un punto di vista economico.

Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rete di collegamenti radio a onde ultra corte
Simon Charass
2microwave radio relay
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rete di collegamenti radio a onde ultra corte


Explanation:
Un suggerimento.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
microwave radio relay


Explanation:
se non sbaglio dovrebbe trattarsi di ponti radio a microonde (onde elettromagnetiche ad alta frequenza) che vengono utilizzati quando le distanze tra sorgente e utilizzatore rendono le soluzioni via cavo (coassiale o in fibra ottica) improponibili da un punto di vista economico.

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230