KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

information

Italian translation: informazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:information
Italian translation:informazione
Entered by: Bilingualduo

02:28 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: information
Inform originally meant "to give shape to" and information is meant to shape the person who gets it, to make some difference in his outlook or isight
frcostab
informazione
Explanation:
letteralmente io direi:
informare significava originariamente 'dare forma a' e informazione significa foggiare/formare/plasmare la persona...
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5informazioniTBQGS
4informazione
Bilingualduo
4formazioneviriditas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informazioni


Explanation:
n fpl

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
    personal experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formazione


Explanation:
La formazione è quanto, dall'esterno, concorre a "formare " una persona, educazione, cultura, esperienze.

viriditas

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informazione


Explanation:
letteralmente io direi:
informare significava originariamente 'dare forma a' e informazione significa foggiare/formare/plasmare la persona...
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie mille