KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

knowledge

Italian translation: buona cultura generale


02:17 Nov 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: knowledge
intelligent.They are unlikely People speak of a "knowledgeable individual" and mean someone with a thorough, informed, and reliable grasp of subject, someone both educated and to talk about a "knowledgeable" or even though these might be produced by knowledgeable individuals or groups.
frcostab
Italian translation:buona cultura generale
Explanation:
nel senso piu' generico del termine

competenze specifiche (quando si parla di un campo specifico)

qualificato/a (persona con le qualifiche)

preparato/a

buon lavoro

paola lm
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buona cultura generale
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2una persona colta
Gilda Manara
4persona di cultura o bene informato
Pasquale Capo
4Esperto (=knowlegeable)
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esperto (=knowlegeable)


Explanation:
Si parla di un individuo esperti. (E knowledgeable che cercavi e non knowledge, vero?)
Buona giornata
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona di cultura o bene informato


Explanation:
il suggerimento si riferisce a "Knowledegable individual"; knowledge per sarebbe la conoscenza, la sapienza etc'
vedi te.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una persona colta


Explanation:
è una definizione generica; se vuoi mettere in risalto la conoscenza di un settore specifico, allora sarebbe meglio usare la definizione di persona esperta / aggiornata / al corrente

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Baldi: in questo senso potrebbe andare anche "competente"
2 hrs
  -> d'accordo

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: ho la sensazione manchi
2 hrs
  -> lo so, qualcosa nella frase inglese... ed anche nel tuo commento! :-)) il solito enter scappato via!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buona cultura generale


Explanation:
nel senso piu' generico del termine

competenze specifiche (quando si parla di un campo specifico)

qualificato/a (persona con le qualifiche)

preparato/a

buon lavoro

paola lm


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
1 hr

agree  raffaella prati
20 hrs

agree  viriditas: perfect
1 day 3 hrs