KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Phillips head screw

Italian translation: vite con testa a croce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phillips head screw
Italian translation:vite con testa a croce
Entered by: Gilda Manara

11:00 Nov 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Phillips head screw
I have both head screw and Phillips head screw
fmatteoda
Spain
v. il sito qui sotto
Explanation:
è una spiegazione con illustrazioni di tutti i tipi di viti - e tra l'altro è anche umoristica, il che non guasta, ogni tanto!

Comunque mi sembra di capire che sia il nostro cacciavite per viti con testa a croce.
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v. il sito qui sotto
Gilda Manara
4 +1vite con testa a croce
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v. il sito qui sotto


Explanation:
è una spiegazione con illustrazioni di tutti i tipi di viti - e tra l'altro è anche umoristica, il che non guasta, ogni tanto!

Comunque mi sembra di capire che sia il nostro cacciavite per viti con testa a croce.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Stage/5429/screw.htm
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
17 hrs

agree  costanza_p
1 day 41 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vite con testa a croce


Explanation:
Philips screw vite con intaglio a croce DIZ TEC EDILIZ
Philips screw vite con testa a croce DIZ TEC EDILIZ
phillips screw vite con scanalatura a stella glcliente
Phillips screw vite con intaglio a croce MAROLLI ING
Phillips screw vite con taglio a croce MAROLLI ING
Phillips screw vite Phillips MAROLLI ING
Phillips screw driver cacciavite a stella DIZ TEC EDILIZ
phillips screwdriver cacciavite a stella glcliente
Phillips screwdriver cacciavite a croce glcliente
Phillips screwdriver cacciavite del tipo a croce glcliente
Phillips-screwdriver cacciavite a stella 2 PICCHI
Phillips-screwdriver giravite a stella PICCHI


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs