KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

mainboards are based around ... chipset

Italian translation: schede che montano il processore ( o "sono basate sul"..)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainboards based around chipset
Italian translation:schede che montano il processore ( o "sono basate sul"..)
Entered by: Beppe Chironi (Kix)

03:08 Nov 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mainboards are based around ... chipset
Instruzioni per un PC

The VIA P4XB-R and P4XB-S mainboards are based around the VIA Apollo P4X266(A) chipset, which brings support for high-performance DDR SDRAM to the Intel ® Pentium ® 4 platform. VIA’s advanced V-Link controller brings optimal system efficiency by effectively doubling bandwidth between the chipset’s north and south bridges. Designed for the latest 478-pin Pentium ® 4 processors, these ATX sized mainboards are the perfect choice for Pentium 4 based high- performance PCs, servers and workstations.
Mainboards= pannelli principali???
Chipset= Serie di bit di collegamento???
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Non è proprio così.
Explanation:
Si parla del processore della scheda madre (il chipset) che non deve essere confuso con la CPU (il processore del PC).
La traduzione corretta è :
Le schede madri del xxx e xxx montano il processore ( o "sono basate sul"..)
VIA P4X266.

Ciao
Kix
Selected response from:

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Beppe
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scheda madre / chipset
Giuseppina Vecchia
5Non è proprio così.Beppe Chironi (Kix)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheda madre / chipset


Explanation:
mainboard è un'altra parola per motherboard, chipset non si traduce a quanto so.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
46 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Ciao Josie. Perchè non tradurre Chipset? E' il processore della scheda madre. Non capisco. Non volgio essere polemico...
2 hrs
  -> Giustissimo, ma siccome il mio glossario di termini informatici lo riporta in inglese...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non è proprio così.


Explanation:
Si parla del processore della scheda madre (il chipset) che non deve essere confuso con la CPU (il processore del PC).
La traduzione corretta è :
Le schede madri del xxx e xxx montano il processore ( o "sono basate sul"..)
VIA P4X266.

Ciao
Kix


Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354
Grading comment
Grazie Beppe
Ciao
Paola