KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Onboard Audio codec jumper

Italian translation: Traducilo con Scheda Audio onboard.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Onboard Audio codec jumper
Italian translation:Traducilo con Scheda Audio onboard.
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

10:44 Nov 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Onboard Audio codec jumper
Installazione di un PC.

Onboard Audio Codec Jumper: JP1
This jumper can enable or disable the onboard software audio codec. When enabling the onboard audio codec, the system will use the onboard codec as the PRIMARY audio adapter and the installed CNR card as the SECONDARY one. However, some types of CNR cards cannot be set to secondary mode. In this case, the onboard audio codec must be disabled to resolve the system conflict.
Che cos'è codec?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Traducilo con Scheda Audio onboard.
Explanation:
In realtà si chiama codec perchè è una scheda audio prevalentemente software che "codifica" le specifiche AC97 riguardanti le schede audio Sound Blaster Compatibili a 16/32 bit.
Non penso tu abbia capito, ma fidati, traduci come ti ho scritto sopra...

Ciao Pà!
Kix
Selected response from:

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
Grading comment
Beppe lo sai che fido di te, ma preferisco capire e ... ho capito ;)
Ciao
Pa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Traducilo con Scheda Audio onboard.Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5Ponticello (o jumper) per l'attivazione/disattivazione della scheda audio onboardBeppe Chironi (Kix)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ponticello (o jumper) per l'attivazione/disattivazione della scheda audio onboard


Explanation:
Nelle schede madri con scheda audio integrata vi è un apposito ponticello che permette di abilitarla o, se se ne vuole usare un'altra, disabilitarla.

Ciao
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traducilo con Scheda Audio onboard.


Explanation:
In realtà si chiama codec perchè è una scheda audio prevalentemente software che "codifica" le specifiche AC97 riguardanti le schede audio Sound Blaster Compatibili a 16/32 bit.
Non penso tu abbia capito, ma fidati, traduci come ti ho scritto sopra...

Ciao Pà!
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354
Grading comment
Beppe lo sai che fido di te, ma preferisco capire e ... ho capito ;)
Ciao
Pa