KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Louvre windows

Italian translation: finestra a louvre or "louvre"


13:04 Nov 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Louvre windows
The lock industry
maggan
Italian translation:finestra a louvre or "louvre"
Explanation:
Hi there,

after some research, I found a couple of sites with the above definitions... I don't think persiana is right and also all the other sites submitted show pictures of windows with wooden slats, which is not your case. Have a look:

http://www.ultraflexgroup.it/ucs/mec/forc-it.html

http://www.orchideemadeinitaly.com/bacheca/messages/25.html

Good luck! :o)

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finestre con persiane
raffaella prati
4 +1finestra a louvre or "louvre"
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Finestre a saliscendi o a bilico orizzontale
Gilda Manara
4persiane
Louise Norman
4finestra a lamelle orientabili
Derek Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finestre con persiane


Explanation:
LOUVRE o LOUVER = persiana

Marolli; Eurodic

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestra a lamelle orientabili


Explanation:
Hi
I should say straight away that this is certainly an incorrect translation. Rather, I offer a description of a louvre window in Italian. These windows are not common, but they are sometimes used for skylights or places with opening restrictions. I have been unable to find a definition for this type of opening - perhaps an Italian colleague could oblige...
Derek
PS to see a louvre window, just go to
http://louvresmetal.com/prod.htm

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persiane


Explanation:
There are lots of hits on Google for 'persiane'. I've listed a web site specialising in security doors and windows. Hope it's helpful


    Reference: http://www.fasserramenti.it/prod04.htmhttp://
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finestre a saliscendi o a bilico orizzontale


Explanation:
ho trovato una ditta che produce gli infissi metallici per questo tipo di finestra - ci sono anche le figure, quindi puoi vedere meglio quale definizione si adatta al tuo caso


    Reference: http://www.dettaglicad.it/enter.html?target=Infissi_metallic...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finestra a louvre or "louvre"


Explanation:
Hi there,

after some research, I found a couple of sites with the above definitions... I don't think persiana is right and also all the other sites submitted show pictures of windows with wooden slats, which is not your case. Have a look:

http://www.ultraflexgroup.it/ucs/mec/forc-it.html

http://www.orchideemadeinitaly.com/bacheca/messages/25.html

Good luck! :o)

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Tricky ain't it? But this has to be right - thanksware for your timeware
2 hrs
  -> quite tricky, yes, but it seems the best solution to me (not very modest!). Byeware