KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bored-in

Italian translation: bored-in


13:06 Nov 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bored-in
Sargent bored-in locks. The lock industry
maggan
Italian translation:bored-in
Explanation:
Ciao,

io preferirei "incassate", visto che il termine suggerito dal collega può portare a malintesi del tipo "bloccate" (e parlando di serrature non sarebbe certo una bella pubblicità)... e che il termine perforate porterebbe altrove...

Buon lavoro,
Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bored-in
Giuliana Buscaglione
4incastrato/a
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incastrato/a


Explanation:
bored lock = a lock whose components are installed in holes bored in a door.
www.termium.com

bore =
v.tr.
1 forare, bucare, perforare; trapanare
2 (mecc.) fresare; barenare
www.garzanti.it




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bored-in


Explanation:
Ciao,

io preferirei "incassate", visto che il termine suggerito dal collega può portare a malintesi del tipo "bloccate" (e parlando di serrature non sarebbe certo una bella pubblicità)... e che il termine perforate porterebbe altrove...

Buon lavoro,
Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati: sì! Ciao, Giuliana :)
1 hr

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
10 hrs