KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

key-point

Italian translation: punto chiave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key-point
Italian translation:punto chiave
Entered by: notorious

13:07 Nov 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: key-point
Key-point is here.The lock industry
maggan
Questo è il punto chiave.
Explanation:
L'industria della serratura.
Selected response from:

notorious
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Questo è il punto chiave.notorious
4cerniera
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Questo è il punto chiave.


Explanation:
L'industria della serratura.

notorious
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p
18 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: anche punto strategico
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerniera


Explanation:
Organo meccanico che tiene uniti due elementi consentendone la rotazione reciproca rispetto a un asse (cerniera cilindrica) o rispetto a un punto (cerniera sferica): la cerniera di una portiera



    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116