KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

precision

Italian translation: qualche alternativa (meno letterale)


20:24 Nov 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: precision
To do something with precision
Italian translation:qualche alternativa (meno letterale)
Explanation:
accuratezza - meticolosità - attenzione ai dettagli
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6precisione
Simon Charass
4 +7qualche alternativa (meno letterale)
Gilda Manara
4Precision
serdar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
precisione


Explanation:
"Fare una cosa/delle cose(pl) con precisione."

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Restituta Castiello
53 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
5 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
qualche alternativa (meno letterale)


Explanation:
accuratezza - meticolosità - attenzione ai dettagli


    exp
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: sì, brava, dipende dal contesto
1 hr
  -> come sempre...

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  cleobella: D'accordo con Giuliana
4 hrs
  -> certo

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, this is more idiomatic
6 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  racaris
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Floriana: fare attenzione, però, in campo tecnico dove "accuratezza" è diverso da "precisione".
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precision


Explanation:
A mio parere cui si può tradurre facilmente nel modo sguente:

con la precisione= with precision

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16