KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

canopy

Italian translation: controsoffitto mobile/flottante in acciaio inossidabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating canopy in stainless steel
Italian translation:controsoffitto mobile/flottante in acciaio inossidabile
Entered by: Giuseppina Vecchia

06:27 Nov 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Interior design
English term or phrase: canopy
Architecture
Ilaria
controsoffitto mobile in acciaio inossidabile
Explanation:
sembrerebbe dal poco che sappiamo...
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controsoffitto mobile in acciaio inossidabile
Giuseppina Vecchia
4Sporgenza ornamentalejo55
4baldacchinoRaffaella Cornacchini
4controsoffitto
Marisapad
4baldacchino
Fernando Muela
4baldacchino
Gilda Manara
3cielo flottante
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baldacchino


Explanation:
quello dei letti, per intenderci.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baldacchino


Explanation:
o anche in senso più lato tendone - copertura - riparo


    Merriam-Webster Dictionary
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baldacchino


Explanation:
"5. The Virtual Cave: Baldacchino Canopies
... Baldacchino canopies form where the surface of a cave pool has receded beneath
a growing stalagmite or flowstone mound. Prior to lowering of the pool, pool"

"1. Bernini : The Baldacchino of the High Altar
Basilica di San Pietro: Bernini's Baldacchino Gian Lorenzo Bernini : The Baldacchino
of the High Altar (1633) - 103K The Baldacchino : A closeup view -"

I hope it helps.




    Reference: http://www.goodearthgraphics.com/virtcave/baldcan/baldchin.h...
    Reference: http://www.christusrex.org/www1/citta/B2-Baldachino.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controsoffitto


Explanation:
visto che è in acciaio inox ed è dentro un ascensore...

spero di averti per lo meno indicato una direzione in cui cercare

ciao
marisa


    esperienza
Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sporgenza ornamentale


Explanation:
Certo senza contesto è un pò difficile, ad ogni modo il Garzanti traduce il termine "canopy" (riferito al campo architettonico) come *sporgenza ornamentale a guisa di tetto*.

Ciao


    Grande dizionario Garzanti
jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controsoffitto mobile in acciaio inossidabile


Explanation:
sembrerebbe dal poco che sappiamo...

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
8 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: flottante invece di mobile
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cielo flottante


Explanation:
Hi
I have absolutely no justification for writing this suggestion, except that "floating" is often "flottante" and "cielo" is a synonym of "volta".
Such is life.
Still, to my leaden ear, it sounds quite swell.
Respect (max.)
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117