KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Heat sink

Italian translation: dissipatore (di calore)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heat sink
Italian translation:dissipatore (di calore)
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

11:39 Nov 23, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Heat sink
Installazione CPU.

When intsalling a CPU, ensure the CPU has a large-size heatsink and a cooling fan attached on the top to prevent overheating.
Corpo di raffreddamento??

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
dissipatore (di calore)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissipatore (di calore)
Rick Henry
4drenaggio di calore /dissipatore termicoAdriano Bonetto
4dissipatore di calore
gianfranco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissipatore (di calore)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks,
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): totalmente d'accordo...
56 mins

agree  notorious
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipatore di calore


Explanation:
purtroppo è molto più lungo dell'inglese

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drenaggio di calore /dissipatore termico


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

Dal Dizionario di Informatica Jackson...

Adriano

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405