KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

caveat

Italian translation: avvertimento, ammonimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caveat
Italian translation:avvertimento, ammonimento
Entered by: Carlo Capussotti

09:13 Nov 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: caveat
L'ho trovato nel readme di un programma di CAD.

"This can be helpful when creating detail sections on sheet models.
There is one important caveat:
As these attachments are essentially projections from 3D to a 2D image, they are only allowed in 2D master models or sheet models."

Io l'ho tradotto con "avvertenza", che ve ne pare?
Grazie
Carlo
Carlo Capussotti
avvertimento, ammonimento
Explanation:
caveat

1
a : a warning enjoining one from certain acts or practices
b : an explanation to prevent misinterpretation
2 : a legal warning to a judicial officer to suspend a proceeding until the opposition has a hearing

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti x l'aiuto

Carlo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avvertimento / ammonimento
raffaella prati
4avvertimento, ammonimentoTBQGS
4avvertenza
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvertenza


Explanation:
avvertenza va benissimo perchè "caveat sale " significa " vente assortie de spécification restrictive "(vendita assortita con specificazioni restrittive ).
Nel punto di vista della Common Law , " caveat " significa "opposizione, impedimento".
Ci siamo ?
Vive valeque

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvertimento, ammonimento


Explanation:
caveat

1
a : a warning enjoining one from certain acts or practices
b : an explanation to prevent misinterpretation
2 : a legal warning to a judicial officer to suspend a proceeding until the opposition has a hearing

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti x l'aiuto

Carlo

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvertimento / ammonimento


Explanation:
dal Ragazzini



raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89