KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Whipping saw

Italian translation: La sega da tronchi


03:53 Nov 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Whipping saw
Farming and/or carpentry.
Otanti
Italian translation:La sega da tronchi
Explanation:
It is a hand/manual tool. But I guess nowadays there are mechanical tools to do the same job!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La sega da tronchixxxM.L
4 +1sega da boscaioloLapegna
4sega a mano per tronchi
Rosetta Fontana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La sega da tronchi


Explanation:
It is a hand/manual tool. But I guess nowadays there are mechanical tools to do the same job!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Il Marolli dice "sega a mano da tronchi"....
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sega da boscaiolo


Explanation:
è un'alternativa trovata nel riferimento che allego


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/muras/thegate/garme/mestieri/boscaiolo...
Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viriditas
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sega a mano per tronchi


Explanation:


penso sia una normale sega per tronchi con la lama libera e quindi "vibrante/whipping"

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185