KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

boast of

Italian translation: vantare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boast of
Italian translation:vantare
Entered by: schmurr

13:03 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boast of
Perhaps the mildest criticism that can be made against the Cognitivists is their ignorance that for over half a century the literature of psychology could boast of at least one tratise that completely rejected mind-body assumptions and which presented the main types of psychological behavior in the form of naturalistic fields without even mentioning psychic states.
poteva vantare almeno…
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6poteva vantare almeno…
schmurr
4poteva avvalersi dell'autorità
Teresalba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poteva vantare almeno…


Explanation:
-


    11500 Google hits
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
2 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 mins

agree  cleobella
11 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: Do people get paid for writing stuff like this ???
25 mins

agree  Carla40
39 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poteva avvalersi dell'autorità


Explanation:
.... o qualcosa del genere, far assegnamento, essere avvalorato....
che ne dici?
ciao TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28