KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Standoffs

Italian translation: distanziatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standoffs
Italian translation:distanziatori
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

18:03 Dec 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Standoffs
Montaggio scheda madre.

Insert the standoffs that were supplied with your system case into the appropriate screw holes on the case.

Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
distanziatori
Explanation:
...Inserire i piccoli distanziatori
di plastica bianca nelle fessure della nuova scheda madre...
http://www.dueffe.it/hardware/mother.html Inserire i piccoli distanziatori
di plastica bianca nelle ... fessure della nuova scheda madre. ...


Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000, molto utile e semplice da capire questo link.

Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1isolatore (a cappe)
Floriana
4distanziatori
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanziatori


Explanation:
...Inserire i piccoli distanziatori
di plastica bianca nelle fessure della nuova scheda madre...
http://www.dueffe.it/hardware/mother.html Inserire i piccoli distanziatori
di plastica bianca nelle ... fessure della nuova scheda madre. ...





    Inserire i piccoli distanziatori
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Grazie 1000, molto utile e semplice da capire questo link.

Ciao
Paola

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolatore (a cappe)


Explanation:
Secondo il Marolli, "standoff (insulator) = isolatore a cappe". Non ho trovato conferma su Internet.


    Marolli
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins