KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Shear wall

Italian translation: Parete di taglio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shear wall
Italian translation:Parete di taglio
Entered by: Luca Tutino

01:04 Dec 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shear wall
Walls ca be: Shear, bearing, nonbearing, or structural combined.

I have also a definition of it in English (www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch3/sld002.htm):
What Is a Shear Wall?

Shear walls are vertical elements of the horizontal force resisting system.
The figure shows a typical shear wall.
Shear walls are typically wood frame stud walls covered with a structural sheathing material like plywood.
Shear walls have four parts:
Framing members
Sheathing
Nails
Hold-downs
The length of a shear wall is determined by the location of the hold-downs
When the sheathing is properly fastened to the stud wall framing, the shear wall can resist forces directed along the length of the wall. When designed and constructed properly, shear walls will have the strength and stiffness to resist the horizontal forces.
Luca Tutino
Italy
Parete di taglio
Explanation:
... o parete controventante.

Selected response from:

Armando Not
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Parete di taglioArmando Not
4Pareti di taglio, pareti controventanti, setti
Massimo Lencioni
4muro a sollecitazione tangenzialeRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro a sollecitazione tangenziale


Explanation:
shear wall = a wall which acts to brace a portion of a building against wind or earthquake forces; it resists, by its stiffness, forces applied parallel to its lenght = muro a sollecitazione tangenziale
Eurodicautom

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parete di taglio


Explanation:
... o parete controventante.




    Reference: http://www.dic.unipd.it/personale/dottorandi/guttilla/guttil...
    Reference: http://www.digitecno.it/prodotti/ingegneria/ingegneria1.htm
Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Natella
4064 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pareti di taglio, pareti controventanti, setti


Explanation:
Potranno esserti utili queste accezioni di shear-wall.
Buon lavoro!

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201