KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pitch slider

Italian translation: cursore dei toni alti


08:18 Dec 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manuale istruzioni lettore CD
English term or phrase: pitch slider
Matching the Beats Per Minute:
match the empo by monitoring the music of both Player 1 and Player 2 by ear and adjust the pitch. When the tempo of the music of the selected CD player is slow compared to the tempo of the other player, move the slider to the + side and match the tempo, when faster move the pitch slider to the - side.

(match in questo caso = regolare? abbinare?)
Giorgia P
Italian translation:cursore dei toni alti
Explanation:
I pitch sono i toni più alti. Quando registri, conviene sempre controllare i "pitch" dei brani che vuoi registrare per poter regoalre meglio il volume di registrazione...

f
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cursore del pitch
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1cursore dei toni altiFrancescoP


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursore dei toni alti


Explanation:
I pitch sono i toni più alti. Quando registri, conviene sempre controllare i "pitch" dei brani che vuoi registrare per poter regoalre meglio il volume di registrazione...

f

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe: cursore dei toni alti ok, match=regolare
12 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursore del pitch


Explanation:
Il pitch è la velocità di scorrimento, o riproduzione, dei brani. In altri casi si parla di pitch riguardo alla regolazione del suono, o meglio dell'onda sonora, dell'altezza di una forma d'onda. Ma in questo caso è chiaro che è la prima accezione. Pitch è regolarmente mantenuto in inglese nella terminologia audio/video.


    Reference: http://www.culturamusicale.it/glossario/gloss.htm
    Reference: http://www.lim.dsi.unimi.it/PFBC_Musica/articoli/buffoni/SEG...
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201