KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

default

Italian translation: preimpostato


10:25 Dec 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manuale istruzione lettore CD
English term or phrase: default
The "loop in" is where you wish for the loop to actually start. You will notice the "loop in" led will be lit every time you put in a new CD and select a new track. This means that the initial "cue" point of the CD is also the default "llop in" point. If yuou wish to set a new "loop in" pooint, just press the "loop in" button while the CD is playing when it reaches the desired point. By default this also becomes the new "cue" point.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:preimpostato
Explanation:
stessa cosa, ma in campo musicale, soprattutto riguardo a tastiere ecc., ho sempre trovato preimpostato.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preimpostato
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1predefinito
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predefinito


Explanation:
punto predefinito. Nella terminologia software spesso rimane invariato.

In questo caso lo tradurrei.

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preimpostato


Explanation:
stessa cosa, ma in campo musicale, soprattutto riguardo a tastiere ecc., ho sempre trovato preimpostato.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Cudemo: Predefinito è ormai lo standard nella traduzione del SW, soprattutto Microsoft,anche se in passato, IBM preferiva che si utilizzasse Assunto
7 days