KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

square across the shoulders

Italian translation: ortogonale/dritta rispetto alle spalle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square across the shoulders
Italian translation:ortogonale/dritta rispetto alle spalle
Entered by: Gilda Manara

13:11 Jan 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: square across the shoulders
Feed the sling down the back of the patient, leaving the commode aperture at the base of the spine. Check the sling is square across the shoulders.
fmatteoda
Spain
supponendo che "sling" sia un'imbracatura
Explanation:
si potrebbe dire "fate scivolare l'imbracatura lungo il dorso del paziente...Controllate che sia dritta rispetto alle spalle...

sling potrebbe essere imbracatura, cinghia, ecc. - puoi giudicare meglio tu secondo il contesto
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supponendo che "sling" sia un'imbracatura
Gilda Manara
4 +1ortogonale rispetto alle spalle
marina callegari


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supponendo che "sling" sia un'imbracatura


Explanation:
si potrebbe dire "fate scivolare l'imbracatura lungo il dorso del paziente...Controllate che sia dritta rispetto alle spalle...

sling potrebbe essere imbracatura, cinghia, ecc. - puoi giudicare meglio tu secondo il contesto

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortogonale rispetto alle spalle


Explanation:
Concordo con la spiegazione precedente; ti suggerisco un termine più tecnico, devi scegliere tu in base al contesto.
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day 50 mins