KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

as it will adversely affect the health of the child.

Italian translation: v. sotto


05:34 Jan 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Pamphlet
English term or phrase: as it will adversely affect the health of the child.
Hi there!

Come stai?

I am in charge of checking a translation of a few adds, and I notice a phrase is missing...
Can you help me?


English:
If a child swallows it, consult a doctor immediately as it will adversely affect the healt of the child.

Italian:

Se un mambino la ingoia, rivolgersi subito ad un medico.

Will you please complete the missing part?

Grazie mille!

Have a good time!
Doris Fukuda
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
la traduzione letterale è "perchè avrà effetti dannosi per la salute del bambino".
In genere la dicitura che si trova comunemente in italiano è "consultare immediatamente un medico per evitare conseguenze dannose alla salute del bambino".
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v. sotto
Gilda Manara
5 +4In caso di ingestione accidentale da parte di bambini, contattare immediatamente il medico curante.
sabina moscatelli
5 +1... per evitare danni alla salute del bambino.
Gian
5può provocare danni alla salute del bambino
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v. sotto


Explanation:
la traduzione letterale è "perchè avrà effetti dannosi per la salute del bambino".
In genere la dicitura che si trova comunemente in italiano è "consultare immediatamente un medico per evitare conseguenze dannose alla salute del bambino".

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
1 hr

agree  marina callegari
1 hr

agree  Teresalba
2 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 hrs

agree  Grazia Balestrieri
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In caso di ingestione accidentale da parte di bambini, contattare immediatamente il medico curante.


Explanation:
Potresti anche aggiungere: "... in quanto nocivo/dannoso/tossico". Dipende dal contesto.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  al-buoro
3 mins

agree  macciaio
1 hr

agree  valeobe: correct and concise!
9 hrs

agree  Manuela Feliciani: yes!no need to add more
3 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... per evitare danni alla salute del bambino.


Explanation:
as adversely = as on the contrary = poiché altrimenti
affect = avrà effetti
health of the child = sulla salute del bambino

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: I think these explanations are more useful, since I don't think the asker speaks Italian
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
può provocare danni alla salute del bambino


Explanation:
as an alternative
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171