KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

contour factor

Italian translation: v.sotto


13:20 Jan 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic arts, digital printing
English term or phrase: contour factor
Special measuring unit for dot size and contour factor measurements for flexoplates, offset plates and prints.
mirina
Italian translation:v.sotto
Explanation:
Ciao,


mah, per me "measurements" fa parte di contour factor e quindi direi "parametri del profilo".


Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
grazie di cuore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definizione dei contorni
Roberta Anderson
4Contorno di puntojo55
1 +1v.sotto
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contorno di punto


Explanation:
....Ciò consente la misura di elevata precisione della % di punto, della lineatura di retino in Linee/cm. e Linee/pollice, e la visualizzazione e la determinazione della regolarità del contorno di punto “Contour Factor” che fornisce un’informazione completa della qualità di produzione delle lastre polimeriche.


    Reference: http://www.abol.it/giotto/prod-vipflex330-333.php3
jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.sotto


Explanation:
Ciao,


mah, per me "measurements" fa parte di contour factor e quindi direi "parametri del profilo".


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
grazie di cuore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definizione dei contorni


Explanation:
contour factor, o contour definition = definizione dei contorni

= particolare unità di misura per la misurazione del punto e della definizione dei contorni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 20:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... measuring unit = unità/dispositivo per la misurazione di...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147