KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

hot foil

Italian translation: Stampa a lamina metallica a caldo


13:22 Jan 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic arts, digital printing
English term or phrase: hot foil
zzz will show the new numbering solutions for security printing, including security numbering systems and 100 per cent check controls via electronic numbering boxes and/or via camera systems, and also featuring the new hot foil numbering boxes designs and special requirements designs for sheet-fed presses. Barcode boxes for different applications will also be shown.
mirina
Italian translation:Stampa a lamina metallica a caldo
Explanation:
Dal sito:
http://www.omet.it/Archipelago/IT/Archi3_05.htm

Oltre ai gruppi stampa sono previsti elementi di laccatura/verniciatura, di laminazione, di stampa a lamina metallica a caldo (hot foil) o a freddo (cold foil) con relativo gruppo a due assi per lo svolgitore e il riavvolgitore di recupero del materiale residuo....

In altri siti viene lasciato anche in inglese: stampa hot foil.
Vedi ad es.

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/archivi/10_01/10_01/sezioni/...

Ciao
Selected response from:

jo55
Grading comment
grazie di cuore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Lamina a caldo
Giuliana Buscaglione
4Stampa a lamina metallica a caldojo55


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lamina a caldo


Explanation:
Ciao,

dovrebbe essere "lamina a caldo":

"Hot-foil: A printing technique using very thin aluminium foil in a variety of metallic colours, such as gold, silver, red and blue. The metallic foil is released from carrier base onto a substrate by the application of heat and pressure from a metal printing plate which bears the image to be hot-foiled."


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: l'ho fatto io - ciao
26 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stampa a lamina metallica a caldo


Explanation:
Dal sito:
http://www.omet.it/Archipelago/IT/Archi3_05.htm

Oltre ai gruppi stampa sono previsti elementi di laccatura/verniciatura, di laminazione, di stampa a lamina metallica a caldo (hot foil) o a freddo (cold foil) con relativo gruppo a due assi per lo svolgitore e il riavvolgitore di recupero del materiale residuo....

In altri siti viene lasciato anche in inglese: stampa hot foil.
Vedi ad es.

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/archivi/10_01/10_01/sezioni/...

Ciao

jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
grazie di cuore