KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Roof mounted Georgian wired glass

Italian translation: lucernari in vetro armato/retinato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roof mounted Georgian wired glass
Italian translation:lucernari in vetro armato/retinato
Entered by: Laura Gentili

20:32 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: Roof mounted Georgian wired glass
Roof mounted Georgian wired glass, in good condition, may be acceptable providing it is regularly audited and replaced if damaged.Glass, should be maintained in good condition and protected where possible against breakage.
Giorgia P
lucernari in vetro armato/retinato
Explanation:
Si tratta di lucernari in vetro armato (o vetro retinato).

Vetro armato o retinato: si ottiene per colata e laminazione continua di vetro fuso nel quale è immersa una rete di acciaio.

Ometterei il riferimento "georgian" perché incomprensibile in italiano.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vetro armato di sicurezza installato sul tettoCarlotta Boyd
4lucernari in vetro armato/retinato
Laura Gentili
3Copertura in vetro retinato georgiano
Teresalba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetro armato di sicurezza installato sul tetto


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa spiegazione al sito indicato sotto;
safety-wired glass
which is glass which that has an electrically welded steel wired mesh moulded into it. It is also known as Georgian wired glass and the wire mesh gives greater resistance to impact. Not all wired glass, however, is safety glass.


    Reference: http://www.book-quest.com/free/info/premises/glazing.htm
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucernari in vetro armato/retinato


Explanation:
Si tratta di lucernari in vetro armato (o vetro retinato).

Vetro armato o retinato: si ottiene per colata e laminazione continua di vetro fuso nel quale è immersa una rete di acciaio.

Ometterei il riferimento "georgian" perché incomprensibile in italiano.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copertura in vetro retinato georgiano


Explanation:
_La copertura in vetro retinato georgiano, in buone condizioni, è accettabile, purché venga regolarmente verificata e sostituita se danneggiata. Il vetro deve essere mantenuto in buone condizioni e possibilmente protetto contro le rotture_

Georgian Glass è un tipo particolare di vetro.
Ciao TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28