KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Bumper pool

Italian translation: Bumper-pool


13:09 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bumper pool
Dovrebbe essere un flipper ma non ne sono sicura...
Urgentissimo (entro le 17.00)
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:Bumper-pool
Explanation:
This is a variation of pocket billiards with a small, usually round or octagonal table, that has pockets around the edge but scatered on the surface of the table are short, about 2 inches,rubber posts (i.e.,bumpers) that make it difficult to sink a ball. It is for confined places, like a small bar (pub) or the home.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bumper-poolAnthony Sariti
4Flipper bumper
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bumper-pool


Explanation:
This is a variation of pocket billiards with a small, usually round or octagonal table, that has pockets around the edge but scatered on the surface of the table are short, about 2 inches,rubber posts (i.e.,bumpers) that make it difficult to sink a ball. It is for confined places, like a small bar (pub) or the home.

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: qui c'è una bella foto: http://www.recroom-products.com/jimcds/bumpooltab.html
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 day 4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flipper bumper


Explanation:
sebbene non sia strettamente un flipper, il bumper pool è considerato tale in Italia. Vedi questo sito, che lo elenca sotto i flipper. Certo, potresti anche lasciarlo in inglese, come ha suggerito il nostro Anthony.

http://www.tilt.it/itversit.htm

Saluti

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970