KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Voice number

Italian translation: Numero di telefono/fax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fax/Voice number
Italian translation:Numero di telefono/fax
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

14:25 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Voice number
Sono dei termini della Hewlett Packard...
Su una riga c'è: fax/voice number

Si intende il numero telefonico?
Laura Bordignon
Numero di telefono/fax
Explanation:
E' un numero di telefono al quale si può sia spedire un fax che parlare con qualcuno (persona/macchina).

Vedi l'esempio qui sotto:
Once you have all of this information at hand call: 1-800-XXX-XXXX
The number will answer and announce itself as:
"Hello, this is XX Enterprises"
This is the business name underwhich the transaction will take place.
(Your Credit Card will reflect this name as well when you receive your regular card billing.)
You will have the option of voice or fax.

Spero possa essere di aiuto.
Saluti,
Patricia Ferreira


Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vedi sotto
marina callegari
4 +2Numero di telefono/fax
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
direi proprio di sì.
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 mins

agree  Gian
7 mins

agree  Benjamin Engbrecht
20 mins

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
21 mins

agree  Federica Jean
1 day 17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Numero di telefono/fax


Explanation:
E' un numero di telefono al quale si può sia spedire un fax che parlare con qualcuno (persona/macchina).

Vedi l'esempio qui sotto:
Once you have all of this information at hand call: 1-800-XXX-XXXX
The number will answer and announce itself as:
"Hello, this is XX Enterprises"
This is the business name underwhich the transaction will take place.
(Your Credit Card will reflect this name as well when you receive your regular card billing.)
You will have the option of voice or fax.

Spero possa essere di aiuto.
Saluti,
Patricia Ferreira




Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Grazie per la spiegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
10 mins

agree  byteman
16 hrs