KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

jaw

Italian translation: ganasce (pl.) ganascia (sing.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaws
Italian translation:ganasce (pl.) ganascia (sing.)
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

15:36 Jan 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear medicine
English term or phrase: jaw
asymmetric jaw parameters or multileaf collimators
FrancescoP
United States
ganasce
Explanation:
Vedi riferimento in calce, ambito NM.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso riferimento!

FP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ganasce
Laura Gentili
3 +1p. a. delle ganasce
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p. a. delle ganasce


Explanation:
è il significato più comune

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganasce


Explanation:
Vedi riferimento in calce, ambito NM.


    www.fisicasanitaria.com/down_upload/manuali/600c/Indice_600c.htm - 10k -
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso riferimento!

FP