KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Bezel and base cover

Italian translation: la cornice ed il coperchio della base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bezel and base cover
Italian translation:la cornice ed il coperchio della base
Entered by: Gian

18:25 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bezel and base cover
Manuale OSD.

How to change bazel and base cover.

S500 LCD monitor has a detachable bezel. You can purchase other bezel and base cover with different colors. However, changing bezel may cause electronic trouble or damage panel.

Grazie Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
la cornice ed il coperchio della base
Explanation:
bezel = cornice
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la cornice ed il coperchio della base
Gian
4bezel = mascherina
Ilde Grimaldi
4pannello frontale e base inferiore
byteman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pannello frontale e base inferiore


Explanation:
per bezel, vedi link n.1


    Reference: http://www.molex.com/product/special/bezel.html
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cornice ed il coperchio della base


Explanation:
bezel = cornice

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
11 hrs

agree  Francesco Volpe: Concordo con cornice.
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezel = mascherina


Explanation:
trovato tradotto così anche in contesto di automobili

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483