KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

set each of them

Italian translation: programmarli/ impostarli (vedi sotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set each of them
Italian translation:programmarli/ impostarli (vedi sotto)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

03:47 Jan 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: set each of them
Dear Italian translators,

Will you please tell me if the following Italian phrase is correct?


Thanks!

English:
To use the two timers in combination, set each of them respectively for a desired amount of time.

Italian:
Per usare i due timer in combinazione, predisporli entrambi per il rispettivo periodo di tempo di conteggio desiderato.

Please, specially check:
"predisporli entrambi" Is this OK

Grazie!
Doris Fukuda
programmarli
Explanation:
....programmarli rispettivamente per il tempo desiderato.
Hi Doris, I'd say programme, that's what I use when I see the word timer. Also, I'd leave "conteggio" out, as with timer it's obvious you're talking about time. The sentence is swifter, I think. Hope it helps, bye
Native speaker
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Laura!

And thanks Salvo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programmarli
laurab
4 +1imposta ciascuno di essi
byteman
4in parallelo,impostare per ciascuno di essi l'intervallo di tempo desideratoxxxbletchley


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmarli


Explanation:
....programmarli rispettivamente per il tempo desiderato.
Hi Doris, I'd say programme, that's what I use when I see the word timer. Also, I'd leave "conteggio" out, as with timer it's obvious you're talking about time. The sentence is swifter, I think. Hope it helps, bye
Native speaker

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Laura!

And thanks Salvo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Bianchi
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposta ciascuno di essi


Explanation:
imposta ciascuno di essi per l'intervallo di tempo desiderato.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in parallelo,impostare per ciascuno di essi l'intervallo di tempo desiderato


Explanation:
credo sia meglio utilizzare in parallelo per "in combination".Mi sembra sia la forma tecnica piu'corretta

xxxbletchley