KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Surround sound processor

Italian translation: processore Surround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surround sound processor
Italian translation:processore Surround
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

21:51 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Surround sound processor
Manuale DVD

Audio setup options should only be changed if connecting the player to LEFT or RIGHT surround sound processor.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
processore Surround
Explanation:
In italiano si chiama "processore Surround", come può confermare una ricerca con Google. Si tratta di un apparecchio che decodifica i segnali dei suoni tridimensionali.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processore Surround
Laura Gentili
4 -1change surround for soundsaroud = circondato dai suoni
biancaf202


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processore Surround


Explanation:
In italiano si chiama "processore Surround", come può confermare una ricerca con Google. Si tratta di un apparecchio che decodifica i segnali dei suoni tridimensionali.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4987
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 min

agree  laurab
10 mins

disagree  biancaf202: See my answer (bianca)
44 mins

agree  dipaolam
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Fisher
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change surround for soundsaroud = circondato dai suoni


Explanation:
Credo che ci sia un errore di spelling o una povera scelta del vocabolo nella lingua originale.

"Soundsaroud" e' un termine molto comune qui negli USA quando ci si riferisce ad "home entretainement", di cui i DVD, VCR, Stereos, etc. fanno parte.

"Soundsaroud" da all'apettatore / ascoltatore la senzazione di trovarsi acusticamente al centro della scena / azione.

Ho i miei dubbi sull' accuratezza di Goggle per certi termini e mi fido di piu' del mio cervello e della mia esperienza.

Spero ti aiuti. Ciao Bianca.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Gentili: perché non ti documenti prima di criticare?
8 hrs