KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

as this will cause blurred pictures

Italian translation: risulteranno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will cause
Italian translation:risulteranno
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

03:27 Mar 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A digital Camera Manual
English term or phrase: as this will cause blurred pictures
Hi there!

Will you please tell me how do you say: will cause in Italian?

Just the verb in future tense is OK.

The complete phrase is:
Do not soil as this will cause blurred pictures.
Doris Fukuda
perché le foto risulteranno sfocate
Explanation:
"sfocato" è l'aggettivo. Come verbo (al futuro, ma si potrebbe usare anche il presente o il condizionale) userei "risultare".
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana! and thanks to Rita too

May God light up your way...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perché le foto risulteranno sfocate
Floriana
4causeràRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causerà


Explanation:
will cause = causerà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causerà is third person singular = it will cause, as in your sentence

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perché le foto risulteranno sfocate


Explanation:
"sfocato" è l'aggettivo. Come verbo (al futuro, ma si potrebbe usare anche il presente o il condizionale) userei "risultare".


    HP glossary
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana! and thanks to Rita too

May God light up your way...