KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

repudiation

Italian translation: Misconoscimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repudiation
Italian translation:Misconoscimento
Entered by: xxxTanuki

13:38 Mar 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: repudiation
12. Intelligent routing based on message content ________
13. Content Transformation ________
14. Support for Wireless / Mobile applications________
15. Sophisticated end-to-end security (incl. encryption, repudiation and authentication)
Laura Gentili
Italy
Misconoscimento
Explanation:
In alternativa...


the denial by one of the entities involved in a communication of having participated in all or part of the communication

Reference ISO/IEC 9594-8:1990
(1)
TERM repudiation

Reference ISO/IEC 9594-8:1990;CCITT,Rec.X.509



(1)
TERM misconoscimento

Reference ing.Riboli,Consulente telecom.,Milano,1994



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:37:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:38:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Laura!
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MisconoscimentoxxxTanuki
4 +1diniegoJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diniego


Explanation:
Computer Network Lesson
LEZIONE del 16 Dicembre. ... perdita d'accesso alle risorse necessarie dovuta, ad esempio,
a disco pieno, diniego d'accesso durante il trasferimento, ecc... ...
www.dimi.uniud.it/~antonio/SEI/1999/lessons/dec16.html


Non diniego (Non-repudiation) impedisce a un'entità di negare ... delle
trasmissioni nelle reti di computer e che possono essere applicati ...
www.forum.nokia.com/Forum/Common_Templates/pre_download_fil... 1,20772,MTU3Mi1odHRwOi8vbmRzMS5mb3J1bS5ub2tpYS5jb20vc3VwcG9ydC9JVF9EYXRhU2VjdXJpdHkxLnBkZg==,00.html


... che hanno paralizzato il portale attraverso il 'diniego di servizio'. ... il portale principale
(www.fbi.gov), mentre i computer operativi non sono stati toccati. ...
www.cnnitalia.it/2000/TECNOLOGIA/02/26/hacker/


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
34 mins

neutral  Annalisa Sapone: diniego di servizio è "denial of service", non repudiation
48 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Misconoscimento


Explanation:
In alternativa...


the denial by one of the entities involved in a communication of having participated in all or part of the communication

Reference ISO/IEC 9594-8:1990
(1)
TERM repudiation

Reference ISO/IEC 9594-8:1990;CCITT,Rec.X.509



(1)
TERM misconoscimento

Reference ing.Riboli,Consulente telecom.,Milano,1994



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:37:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:38:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Laura!


    Reference: http://www.unicam.it/ssdici/Limone.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
6 mins