KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Curtain rail with end stops

Italian translation: riloga con fermo fine corsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curtain rail with end stops
Italian translation:riloga con fermo fine corsa
Entered by: Guy D'Aloia

22:39 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Curtain rail with end stops
list of curtain fixtures
ceemack
Italy
riloga con fermo fine corsa
Explanation:
riloga e' il nome tecnico del tipico binario usato per tende e simili
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. What a lot of knowledge about the arcane world of curtains!
cm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5riloga con fermo fine corsa
Guy D'Aloia
4 +2Portatenda con fermaglio finecorsa
Massimo Gaido
4binario con fine corsa
Marisapad
4portatenda con fermi finecorsa
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binario con fine corsa


Explanation:
a.a.

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portatenda con fermaglio finecorsa


Explanation:
....o bastone portatenda.....
"...bastoni portatenda metallici o di legno"
http://www.agostinisalotti.com/Accessori.htm
http://www.nonsoloferro.it/pagine/arredamento.htm

Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
15 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portatenda con fermi finecorsa


Explanation:
"fermi" plural added to make it clear that it has stops, not just one. I.e. "stops" -> "fermi finecorsa".

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
riloga con fermo fine corsa


Explanation:
riloga e' il nome tecnico del tipico binario usato per tende e simili

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. What a lot of knowledge about the arcane world of curtains!
cm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
3 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
4 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs

agree  CristinaL
7 hrs