KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Connector; Ceiling adaptor

Italian translation: attacco, adattatore per soffitto


22:45 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Connector; Ceiling adaptor
Still something to do with curtain fixtures, but have no idea what the connector is, so don't ask me!
ceemack
Italy
Italian translation:attacco, adattatore per soffitto
Explanation:
again, if you don't see any graphics, use a general term like "attacco"
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
cm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attacco, adattatore per soffitto
Marisapad
4 +3Connettori, adattatori per soffitto
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4Connettori, adattatori per soffitto
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4Connettori, adattatori per soffitto
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attacco, adattatore per soffitto


Explanation:
again, if you don't see any graphics, use a general term like "attacco"

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
cm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino: this time is singular!
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  byteman
5 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connettori, adattatori per soffitto


Explanation:
see link below.

there are plenty of examples showing that the word "connettori" is used...


    Reference: http://www.cliped.it/libri.htm
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connettori, adattatori per soffitto


Explanation:
see link below.

there are plenty of examples showing that the word "connettori" is used...


    Reference: http://www.cliped.it/libri.htm
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Connettori, adattatori per soffitto


Explanation:
see link below.

there are plenty of examples showing that the word "connettori" is used...


    Reference: http://google.it
    Reference: http://www.cliped.it/libri.htm
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
5 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
5 hrs

agree  CristinaL
8 hrs