KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

thruhull valves

Italian translation: scarichi e prese a mare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thru-hull valves
Italian translation:scarichi e prese a mare
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

17:13 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ship-building industry
English term or phrase: thruhull valves
Serviced strainers and all thruhull valves in engine room.
Si tratta di una descrizione di lavori di ristrutturazione su un'imbarcazione privata di media grandezza.
Grazie a chi considererà urgentissima questa richiesta.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Scarichi e prese a mare
Explanation:
Puoi dare anche un'occhiata alle versioni inglese e italiana di questo catalogo di prodotti nautici in linea.
Thru-hull può avere funzione sia di presa che di scarico, ma dovremmo avere maggiori dettagli. In assenza (o in caso le due funzioni convivano), meglio la soluzione suggerita anche in questo sito.

Success!
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Purtroppo per problemi di tempo ho già consegnato la traduzione, ma questa soluzione che proponi mi ha convinto più dell'altro suggerimento che ho utilizzato.
Grazie ad entrambi -:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valvole di scarico in mare
Gian
4Scarichi e prese a mare
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valvole di scarico in mare


Explanation:
passano attraverso lo scafo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Discharge at sea is possible by use of the 12 VDC electric macerator pump provided by Cheoy Lee. It is acceptable and legal to discharge toilet wastes at sea provided the vessel is in open off-shore waters more than three (3) miles from land. The macerator pump is a specially designed pump for this use. It has a large suction entrance equipped with stainless steel macerator blades which grind all wastes. There is a rubber impeller behind the macerator blades which pumps the liquified wastes overboard through a small diameter hose. To operate this pump open the small thruhull valve (handle parallel to the hose) and switch on the black switch maker \"macerator pump\" on switch panel.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scarichi e prese a mare


Explanation:
Puoi dare anche un'occhiata alle versioni inglese e italiana di questo catalogo di prodotti nautici in linea.
Thru-hull può avere funzione sia di presa che di scarico, ma dovremmo avere maggiori dettagli. In assenza (o in caso le due funzioni convivano), meglio la soluzione suggerita anche in questo sito.

Success!


    Reference: http://www.osculati.com/catalogue.asp
    Reference: http://www.osculati.it/catalogo.asp
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Purtroppo per problemi di tempo ho già consegnato la traduzione, ma questa soluzione che proponi mi ha convinto più dell'altro suggerimento che ho utilizzato.
Grazie ad entrambi -:)