KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

spur cable

Italian translation: cavo di derivazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spur cable
Italian translation:cavo di derivazione
Entered by: gisbi

17:29 Jul 1, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spur cable
Where it is impractical to connect a product in a daisy chain manner a connector block and spur cable can be used
gisbi
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
siamo certi che si tratta di un cavo a fibre ottiche?
Ho trovato tanti esempi su google e mi sembra che sia piuttosto un cavo in parallelo.
In questo sito dice di non usare uno "spur cable" (mi sembra una derivazione)

http://www.jeffray.co.uk/networking/4.html

We have a RiscPC in Room1, with a modem, giving Internet access. This machine is at one end of the 10base2 network, so has a terminator. Room2 has an A310. Room3 has an A440 with a Deskjet printer. The A440 is at the other end of the 10base2 network, so has the other terminator. Note how at the A310 we "see" two cables going to the machine. It may be tempting to shorten the cables from the RiscPC and A440 and put a T piece with a long spur cable going to the A310. This is not allowed. The cable must be one long run, going right to the back of each machine. We'll now assign some names and IP numbers to these machines:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato altri siti che insegnano ad aggiungere una presa tirando un filo nuovo in derivazione
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
E' la prima volta che uso questo servizio e ringrazio tutti per la collaborazione. Credo che il termine più adatto per il mio testo sia scatola di derivazione con cavo. Ci risentiremo ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
Gian
5 +1cavo in derivazione
Silvia Currò
4Cavo Multifibra Ottica
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cavo Multifibra Ottica


Explanation:
Cavi Multifibra Ottica

- Distanza massima di trasmissione 2 Km
- Cavo Loose Antiroditore multifibra dielettrico Bluestar 62,5/125 per esterno
- Halogen Free, bassa emissione fumo

http://217.141.181.41/scripts/robo1/robo.exe/DettaglioProdot...

http://www.relcominc.com/fieldbus/fcs-mb.htm

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: sei proprio sicuro? a me sembra un cavo in derivazione
47 mins
  -> Se non si tratta di fibra ottica direi che hai ragione tu. Ciao.......

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
siamo certi che si tratta di un cavo a fibre ottiche?
Ho trovato tanti esempi su google e mi sembra che sia piuttosto un cavo in parallelo.
In questo sito dice di non usare uno "spur cable" (mi sembra una derivazione)

http://www.jeffray.co.uk/networking/4.html

We have a RiscPC in Room1, with a modem, giving Internet access. This machine is at one end of the 10base2 network, so has a terminator. Room2 has an A310. Room3 has an A440 with a Deskjet printer. The A440 is at the other end of the 10base2 network, so has the other terminator. Note how at the A310 we "see" two cables going to the machine. It may be tempting to shorten the cables from the RiscPC and A440 and put a T piece with a long spur cable going to the A310. This is not allowed. The cable must be one long run, going right to the back of each machine. We'll now assign some names and IP numbers to these machines:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato altri siti che insegnano ad aggiungere una presa tirando un filo nuovo in derivazione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
E' la prima volta che uso questo servizio e ringrazio tutti per la collaborazione. Credo che il termine più adatto per il mio testo sia scatola di derivazione con cavo. Ci risentiremo ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: Si tratta di una scatola di derivazione con cavo - non necessariamente a fibre ottiche
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavo in derivazione


Explanation:
Solo per spiegare meglio, se consulti Eurodicatom trovi
sotto
SPUR

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)
Definition an electric line connected to a main line at a point on its route

branch line
a branch line which is a final circuit is called a spur

spur
a branch line which is a final circuit is called a spur

TERM: linea in derivazione



Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
12 hrs