KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pre-stressed

Italian translation: cemento precompresso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-stressed concrete
Italian translation:cemento precompresso
Entered by: Julie Preston

13:41 Jul 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pre-stressed
Pre-stressed Cement Concrete Pipe Lining & Coating

Rivestimento e Ricopertura Interna di Tubazioni in cemento e calcestruzzo armato... come si traduce pre-stressed?
Laura Bordignon
cemento precompresso
Explanation:
l'ho tradotto proprio l'altro giorno dall'italiano che è appunto il termine sopra indicato

Buon Lavoro! Julie
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cemento precompresso
Julie Preston
4calcestruzzo precompresso
Gian
4precompressoLaura Galli Mari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cemento precompresso


Explanation:
l'ho tradotto proprio l'altro giorno dall'italiano che è appunto il termine sopra indicato

Buon Lavoro! Julie

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precompresso


Explanation:
HTH
Laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:49:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

il tempo di scrivere e Julie aveva già risposto...alla prossima. Laura

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcestruzzo precompresso


Explanation:
concrete = calcestruzzo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123