KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

delivery vehicle/carrier system

Italian translation: v.s.


06:37 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cosmesi, skin care products
English term or phrase: delivery vehicle/carrier system
1) Each delivery system functions independently at different levels for a long lasting effect.
2) it contains several carrier systems.


Io direi che delivery vehicle è l'eccipiente. Il carrier system può essere il principio attivo o è sinonimo di eccipiente?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
per delivery e carrier ho visto spesso
(Per es., nel caso di liposomi) utilizzare "di trasporto" e "veicolanti".
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.xxxTanuki
4sistema rilascio principi attivi/ agenti trasportantiamiguens
3 +1eccipiente; veicolanti/agenti veicolanti
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
per delivery e carrier ho visto spesso
(Per es., nel caso di liposomi) utilizzare "di trasporto" e "veicolanti".


xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
42 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eccipiente; veicolanti/agenti veicolanti


Explanation:
If the delivery system contains several carrier systems, than these cannot have the same meaning as the delivery system itself. Agenti veicolanti are not the same thing as principi attivi (active ingredients).

"Eccipienti e veicolanti"

http://www.unipa.it/~facfarm/proFarm.html


"Questi aminoacidi oltre ad avere uno specifico effetto salutare, agiscono quindi anche da agenti veicolanti."

http://www.doctormuscle.com/post work-out.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho visto la tua nota, e in questo caso direi che carrier system e delivery system sono la stessa cosa: agenti veicolanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema rilascio principi attivi/ agenti trasportanti


Explanation:
chiaramente non riferito ai trasporti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29