KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Overhang

Italian translation: sporgenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overhang
Italian translation:sporgenza
Entered by: Armando Not

07:43 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Overhang
When fitting the XXXX junction box ensure that there is sufficient space under the "overhang" to allow for removal of cover.

Si tratta di una cassetta di giunzione da installare su imbarcazioni e deve esere installata in un luogo riparato dall'acqua.
Armando Not
Italy
sporgenza
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Angela Monetta
Italy
Grading comment
Speravo ci fosse un termine più specifico per le imbarcazioni, comunque grazie a tutti!
Armando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sporgenza
Angela Monetta
4sbalzo
Gian
4sporgere
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporgere


Explanation:
overhang [{vb} uvhæ; {n} uv"hæ] 1 (vb: pt: overhung) (vt) sporgere da;
2 (vi) sporgere;
3 (n) strapiombo.

-The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sporgenza


Explanation:
-


Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Speravo ci fosse un termine più specifico per le imbarcazioni, comunque grazie a tutti!
Armando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
14 mins
  -> Grazie!!!!

agree  Sarah Ponting
36 mins
  -> Grazie!!!!

agree  AndiG
54 mins
  -> Grazie!!!!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr
  -> Grazie!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbalzo


Explanation:
sbalzo = parte sporgente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123