KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

ceiling air

Italian translation: Diffusore d'aria a soffitto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceiling air disperser
Italian translation:Diffusore d'aria a soffitto.
Entered by: Elisabetta Manuele

13:58 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ceiling air
in a spray dryer
Alexander Chisholm
Diffusore d'aria a soffitto.
Explanation:
Could it be:\"ceiling air disperser\"?

\"...The compact dryer has a traditional drying chamber with
a ceiling air disperser which creates a rotary air flow.

…The compact dryer is executed with two alternative after-treatment devices, depending on the powder properties desired.\"

HTH

Elisabetta.
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered, the answers are all useful and can be used in other translations I am doing. I agree with one of the answerers that I should have given more information on the context, and I apologise for not doing so.

In this case however, the definition was spot-on. Many thanks Elisabeth, and thanks for giving me answers to my other questions.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diffusore d'aria a soffitto.
Elisabetta Manuele
4vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello
4limite massimo dell'ariaGUGLIE
4aria compressa ma anche pensilinaamiguens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aria compressa ma anche pensilina


Explanation:
ci vorrebbe altro testo

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite massimo dell'aria


Explanation:
ceiling voltage = tensione massima

GUGLIE
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
If the words "ceiling air" are followed by the term "intake" or by the term "delivery", the meaning is the following:

intake ceiling air = mandata aria da soffitto

delivery ceiling air = ripresa aria da soffitto.

Ceiling air intake and delivery = Mandata e ripresa aria da soffitto.

Have a look at the following websites:

http://www.aerservice.it/diffusione.html

http://agrobiopolis.trisaia.enea.it/Components/html/Compless...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The secod website is about the spray dryer, as well.


    Reference: http://www.aerservice.it/diffusione.html
    Reference: http://agrobiopolis.trisaia.enea.it/Components/html/Compless...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffusore d'aria a soffitto.


Explanation:
Could it be:\"ceiling air disperser\"?

\"...The compact dryer has a traditional drying chamber with
a ceiling air disperser which creates a rotary air flow.

…The compact dryer is executed with two alternative after-treatment devices, depending on the powder properties desired.\"

HTH

Elisabetta.



    Reference: http://www.ag.fvsu.edu/html/instruction/agricultural-instruc...
    Reference: http://www.tecoma.it/fly.htm
Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered, the answers are all useful and can be used in other translations I am doing. I agree with one of the answerers that I should have given more information on the context, and I apologise for not doing so.

In this case however, the definition was spot-on. Many thanks Elisabeth, and thanks for giving me answers to my other questions.

Sandy