KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

feed-stock solution

Italian translation: feedstock


14:00 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feed-stock solution
in a spray drying process
Alexander Chisholm
Italian translation:feedstock
Explanation:
L'ho trovato in italiano in parecchi siti, ti indico quello dell'ENI, dove c'è la definizione di feedstock

Ciao
Selected response from:

gabs72
Italy
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but neither quite hit the mark. I have to give the points to this one though as the dictionary page from ENI was worth it alone.

The problem with both answers is the context. In the case I am dealing with, the feedstock solutions are quite complex and refined, very well defined chemical mixtures, that then form part of a very sophisticated particle chemistry process. This the references to crude mataerials do not hold up. I haven't yet decided what to do for my document yet. I may leave it as feedstock, as this user suggests, although I like some elements of the other suggestion.

Many thanks to both answers however, and at least they have set me thinking.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carica/alimentazione in soluzione
Elisabetta Manuele
4feedstockgabs72


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedstock


Explanation:
L'ho trovato in italiano in parecchi siti, ti indico quello dell'ENI, dove c'è la definizione di feedstock

Ciao



    Reference: http://www.eni.it/italiano/notizie/riviste/dizionari/chim_f....
gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but neither quite hit the mark. I have to give the points to this one though as the dictionary page from ENI was worth it alone.

The problem with both answers is the context. In the case I am dealing with, the feedstock solutions are quite complex and refined, very well defined chemical mixtures, that then form part of a very sophisticated particle chemistry process. This the references to crude mataerials do not hold up. I haven't yet decided what to do for my document yet. I may leave it as feedstock, as this user suggests, although I like some elements of the other suggestion.

Many thanks to both answers however, and at least they have set me thinking.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carica/alimentazione in soluzione


Explanation:
Un'alternativa al primo suggerimento:

"feedstock
[ING] carica
The raw material furnished to a machine or process."

"feed preparation unit
[ING CHIM] unità di preparazione della carica
A processing unit (such as distillation or desulfurization units) providing feedstock for subsequent processing."

"feed tank
[ING] serbatorio di alimentazione
A chamber that contains feedstock."

Dizionario McGraw-Hill

HTH

Elisabetta




Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116