KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

turndown capabilities

Italian translation: possibilità di ridurre il carico termico


16:31 Jul 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gas turbine - Heaters
English term or phrase: turndown capabilities
Larger foundations are required for this type of heater, and several burners may be required in order to provide improved thermal response and turndown capabilities
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:possibilità di ridurre il carico termico
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turndown = riduzione, abbassamento
Rick Henry
4possibilità di ridurre il carico termico
Gian


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turndown = riduzione, abbassamento


Explanation:
I think in this case, it refers to being able to lower the temperature.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabs72
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilità di ridurre il carico termico


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123